Aerial Picture of King James VI Golf Club (The Island) King James VI Golf Club Perth King James VI Golf Club Pertshire King James VI Golf Club Scotland King James VI Golf Club Perth Perthshire

Fixtures - 2017

Download Fixtures (PDF)

Date Comp Abbrev time
             21/1/2017 Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
             25/2/2016 Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
             18/3/2017 Winter Medal 9.00am
              22/3/2017 Wine & Buffet Evening L 7.00pm
              25/3/2017 Opening Day - Captain v Vice Captain -  8am
              25/3/2017 Captain v Vice Captain L 1.00pm
              26/3/2017 Start of Summer League
              26/3/2017 Sunday Competition L 1.00pm
              28/3/2017 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
              28/3/2017 Start of Summer League J Tuesdays/Wednesdays/Saturdays
              29/3/2017 3 Man Texas Scramble S 8.15am - 9.30am
              31/3/2017 Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm
               1/4/2017 April Medal
               1/4/2017 First Fling L 12 noon
               1/4/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
               2/4/2017 SGL Medal L 1.00pm
               2/4/2017 Bowmore Quaich J 1.30pm
               4/4/2017 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
               5/4/2017 April Medal S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
               7/4/2017 Friday Greensome (N) L 1.00pm
               8/4/2017 Loving Cup (Q)
               8/4/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
               9/4/2017 April Medal J 1.30pm
               9/4/2017 Sunday Competition (Stableford) L 1.00pm
              11/4/2017 Tuesday Competition (Stableford) (N) L 10.30am
              12/4/2017 Fleming Shield (Stableford) S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              14/4/2017 Friday Competition (N) L 1.00pm
              15/4/2017 Dunsmore (Q)
              15/4/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              16/4/2017 Sunday Competition L 1.00pm
              16/4/2017 Handicap Trophy J 1.30pm
              18/4/2017 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
              19/4/2017 Stephen Shield S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              21/4/2017 9 Hole Competition/Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
              22/4/2017 Wilson Trophy Qualifier
              22/4/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              23/4/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1.00pm
              23/4/2017 April Extra Medal J 1.30pm
              25/4/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship (N) L 10.30am 
              26/4/2017 Hume Plate (Greensomes) S 8.15am - 9.30am
              27/4/2017 Match v Crieff (H) S 10.30am for 11.30am
              28/4/2017 9 Hole Competition/Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm & 5.30pm 4.54m tide
              29/4/2017 Coronation Trophy (Q)
              29/4/2017 Coronation Foursomes L 12 noon
              29/4/2017 Summer League  J 2.00pm
              30/4/2017 Hay Robertson Scratch Medal L 1.00pm
              30/4/2017 Mike Fulton Memorial Trophy (Scr) J 1.30pm
               2/5/2017 Hay Robertson Scratch Medal L 10.30am
               2/5/2017 Match v Caird Park (H) S 10am for 11am
               3/5/2017 Dewar Shield S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
               5/5/2017 Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
               6/5/2017 Spring Meeting 
               6/5/2017 Summer League  J 2.00pm
               7/5/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1.00pm
               7/5/2017 May Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
               9/5/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               10/5/2017 ROTARY DAY Course closed until 2.30pm
              12/5/2017 Cancer Relief L
              12/5/2017 May Medal S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              13/5/2017  Handicap Club Championship R1 & Extra Medal
              13/5/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              14/5/2017 HCL v Blairgowrie (H) L 2.00pm
              14/5/2017 Sunday Competition L 1.00pm
              14/5/2017 Club Championship Scr (Q) J 1,30pm
              16/5/2017 Tuesday Competition  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              17/5/2017 Match v Taymouth Castle S 11am for 12noon
              17/5/2017 Club Championship Scr (Q) J 4.30pm
              19/5/2017 Match v Ballumbie Castle S 11am for 12noon
              19/5/2017 Friday Greensome  L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
              20/5/2017 Handicap Club Championship R2 + Calcutta Cup (Q)
              20/5/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              21/5/2017 Virginia Trophy v Craigie Hill (A) - No Summer League   11am 24 players  Confirmed
              21/5/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1.00pm
              21/5/2017 Daily Telegraph Trophy J 1.30pm
              23/5/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              26/5/2017 Friday Competition  L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
              27/5/2017 Scratch Club Championship R1 & May Medal
              27/5/2017 HCL v Dunning (H) L 2.00pm
              27/5/2017 Summer League J 2.15pm
              28/5/2017  OPEN 2 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8.00am -3.30pm
              28/5/2017 Sunday Competition L 4.00pm
              28/5/2017 May Extra Medal J 4.15pm  
              30/5/2017 Tuesday Competition  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              31/5/2017 Seniors Outing S 8.45am for 9.30am
              31/5/2017 Handicap Club Championshp (Q) J 4.30pm
               2/6/2017 Guiness Trophy L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
               3/6/2017 Scratch Club Championship R2 & Extra Medal
               3/6/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
               4/6/2017 Handicap Club Championshp (Q) J 1.30pm
                4/6/2017 Match v Camperdown (A)   11.00am  12 man team Confirmed
                4/6/2017 L M Fyfe Bogey L 1.00pm
                6/6/2017 L M Fyfe Bogey L 10.30am & 5.30pm
                7/6/2017 Match v Canmore (H) S 10am for 11am
                9/6/2017 Friday Competition  L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
             10/6/2017 Island Centenary Quaich (4 man team)
             10/6/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
             11/6/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 1.00pm
             11/6/2017 June Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
              12/6/2017 Handicap Club Championship Round 1 5.45pm
              13/6/2017 SGL Medal & Club Championship L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              14/6/2017 Handicap Club Championship  Q/Finals 6.00pm
              14/6/2017 Match v Braehead (A) S 10.15am for 11am
              15/6/2017 Handicap Club Championship S /Finals 6.00pm
              16/6/2017 4 Ball Better Ball L 5.45pm
              17/6/2017 Summer Meeting - Chalmers & Galletly Memorial Trophies
              17/6/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              18/6/2017 LADIES OPEN L 10.00am - 2.00pm
              18/6/2017 4 Club Competition J 2.00pm
              19/6/2017 Scratch Championship Round 1 5.45pm
              20/6/2017 Tuesday Competition  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              20/6/2017 Match v Muckhart (A) S 10.30am for 11.30am
              21/6/2017 4 Club Shield S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              21/6/2017 Scratch Club Championships Q/Finals 6.00pm
              22/6/2017 Scratch Club Champonship S/Finals 6.00pm
              23/6/2017 Ladies/Seniors Greensome L/S  TBC
              24/6/2017 June Medal 
              24/6/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              25/6/2017 Scratch Club Championship Final  9.00am &1.00pm
              25/6/2017 Handicap Club Championship Final  9.15am &1.15pm
              25/6/2017 SGL Medal & Barnardo's L 1.30pm
              25/6/2017 June Extra Monthly Medal J 2.00pm
              27/6/2017 SGL Medal & Barnardo's L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              28/6/2017 June Medal  S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              28/6/2017 HCL v Auchterarder (H) L 5.30pm
              30/6/2017 King James V1 Junior Open J
              30/6/2017 Captain's Prize L 5.30pm 
               1/7/2017 Blue Book Challenge Shield - Better Ball Stableford G/S/L/J 8am - 6pm
               1/7/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
               2/7/2017 GOLF IN SCOTLAND MASTERS SCRAMBLE 8am - 3pm TBC
               2/7/2017 Alternate Day Club Championship Finals
               2/7/2017 SGL Medal L 3.00pm
               2/7/2017 U 14 & 14-18 Trophies J 3.15pm
               4/7/2017 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               5/7/2017 Match v Braehead (H) S 10.15am for 11am
               7/7/2017 Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
               8/7/2017 July Medal
               8/7/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
               9/7/2017 Summer Meeting (Scr) J 1.30pm
              11/7/2017 Dewar Trophy L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              12/7/2017  July Medal S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              14/7/2017 Mrs Lawson Memorial Trophy L 6.00pm
              15/7/2017 Extra Medal
              15/7/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              16/7/2017 SGL Medal L 1.00pm
              16/7/2017 July Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
              18/7/2017 SGL Medal L 10.30 & 5.30pm
              19/7/2017 SENIOR OPEN S 8am-3pm
              21/7/2017 Ellis Trophy (4 Club)
              21/7/2017 Wilson Trophy L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
              22/7/2017 Captain's Prize
              22/7/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              23/7/2017 Match v Strathmore (H)   12 man team  11am Confirmed
              23/7/2017 Sunday Competition L 1.00pm
              23/7/2017 Junior Competition J 1.30pm
              25/7/2017 Tuesday Competition  L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              26/7/2017 Captain's Prize S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              28/7/2017 Jubilee Greensome L 6.00pm
              29/7/2017 Kings & Queens Competition TBC 5.30pm  TBC
              29/7/2017 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 1
              29/7/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              30/7/2017 Match v Murrayshall (H)   TBC - 12.00pm 12 players
              30/7/2017 Ainslie Forbes Scratch Medal L 1.00pm
              30/7/2017 July Extra Monthly Medal J 1.30pm
               1/8/2017 Match v Muckhart (H) S 10am for 11am
               1/8/2017 Ainslie Forbes Scratch Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               2/8/2017 Bell/Shillito R1 S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
               2/8/2017 HCL v Crieff (H) L 5.30pm
               4/8/2017 Friday Competition  L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
               4/8/2017 Island Mixed/Mr & Mrs Competition L/S/G/J 5.00pm
               5/8/2017 72 Hole Stroke Play Round 2 + Extra Medal
               5/8/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
               6/8/2017 GENTS OPEN 7.30am-4.00pm
               6/8/2017 Stableford Competition 4.00pm
               6/8/2017 Sunday Competition L 4.15pm
               8/8/2017 4 Club Competition L 10.30am & 5.30pm
               9/8/2017 Bell/Shillito R2 and August Medal S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              11/8/2017 Senior Medal (Members 50 and over)
              11/8/2017 Patterson Hamilton Smith Bogey L 1.00pm & 5.30pm
              12/8/2017 72 Hole Strokeplay R3 & August Medal
              12/8/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              13/8/2017 SGL Medal L 1.00pm
              13/8/2017 Lawson Trophy J 1.30pm
              15/8/2017 SGL Medal L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              16/8/2017 Senior 4 Ball/Better Ball Open S 8.00am - 3.00pm
              18/8/2017  British Heart Foundation Charity Event Course closed until 2.30pm
              17/8/2017 HCL v Strathmore (H) L 1.00pm
              18/8/2017 Friday Eclectic L 4.00pm
              19/8/2017 72 Hole Strokeplay R4 & Autumn Meeting 
              19/8/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              20/8/2017 OPEN 2 MAN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 8am - 3.30pm
              20/8/2017 Sunday Competition (Stableford) L 4.00pm
              20/8/2017 August Medal J 4.15pm  
              22/8/2017 Tuesday Competition (Stableford) L 10.30am & 5.30pm
              23/8/2017 Kirrie Quaich S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm  4.53m tide
              25/8/2017 Friday Competition L 1.00pm
              26/8/2017 Texas Scramble (4 Man Team)
              26/8/2017 August Medal J 2.00pm
              27/8/2017 SGL Medal L 1.00pm
              27/8/2017 36 Hole Strokeplay R1 (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
              28/8/2017  Match v Canmore (A) S 10am for 11am
              29/8/2017 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am 
              30/8/2017 Match v Taymouth Castle (A) S 11am for 12noon
               1/9/2017 Past Captains Trophy L 1.00pm
               1/9/2017 Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm
               2/9/2017 AM-AM Tournament
               3/9/2017 Club Championship Finals L 1.00pm & 1.15pm
               3/9/2017 36 Hole Strokeplay R2 (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
                4/9/2017 GOLF WEEK
                5/9/2017 GOLF WEEK
                6/9/2017  GOLF WEEK
                7/9/2017 GOLF WEEK
                8/9/2017 GOLF WEEK
                8/9/2017 Friday Competition L 4.00pm
               9/9/2017 Willie Cross Trophy
               9/9/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              10/9/2017 Mixed Greensomes Open L/G 10am - 3pm
              10/9/2017 September Medal J 4.00pm
              12/9/2017 LGU Breakthrough Brooch (N) L 10.30am
              13/9/2017 September Medal S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              15/9/2017 Friday Eclectic (N) L 1.00pm
              16/9/2017 Texas Scramble (3 Man Team)
              16/9/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              17/9/2017 SGL Medal L 1.00pm
              17/9/2017 Autumn Meeting (Scr & Hcp) J 1.30pm
              19/9/2017 Match v Caird Park (A) S 10am for 11am
              19/9/2017 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
              20/9/2017 Christie Rosebowl 4BBB S 8.15am - 9.30am
              22/9/2017 9 Hole Competition/Friday Eclectic L 1.00pm
              23/9/2017 September Medal
              23/9/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
              24/9/2017 SGL Medal L 1.00pm
              24/9/2017 September Extra Medal J 1.30pm
              26/9/2017 SGL Medal (N) L 10.30am
              27/9/2017 C M Lawrence Trophy S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
              29/9/2017 Friday Greensome L 1.00pm
             30/9/2017 Gleneagles Medal (3 Man Team+ Individual Medal)
             30/9/2017 Monthly Medal Finals
             30/9/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
             1/10/2017 Monthly Medal Finals L 1.00pm
             1/10/2017 Medal Winners Final J 1.30pm
             3/10/2017 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
             4/10/2017 Skol Cup + Extra Medal S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
             6/10/2017 Friday Eclectic (N) L 1.00pm
             7/10/2017 Stableford Competition
             7/10/2017 Summer League J 2.00pm
             8/10/2017 Sunday Competition L 1.00pm
             8/10/2017 Conveners Prize J 1.30pm 4.63m tide
            10/10/2017 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
            11/10/2017 3 Man Texas Scramble S 8.15am - 9.30am
            13/10/2017 Friday Competition (Stableford) (N) L 1.00pm
            14/10/2017 Texas Scramble (2 Man Team)
            15/10/2017 Sunday Competition L 1.00pm
            17/10/2017 Tuesday Competition (N) L 10.30am
            18/10/2017 Final Fling S 8 - 9am, 10.30- 11am, 12pm- 12,15pm 
            19/10/2017 End of Summer League G/L/J
            20/10/2017 Friday Greensome (N) L 1.00pm
            21/10/2017 Start of Winter League  G//J
            21/10/2017 Final Fling L 12..00 noon
            23/10/2017 Start of Winter League  S
            25/10/2017 Ladies AGM & Prizegiving L 6.30pm
            29/10/2017 Adults & Juniors Greensome J 11am 
            29/10/2017 Juniors Prize Giving & AGM J 4pm approx
 Gents Prize Giving 
           25/11/2017 Winter Texas Scramble G/L/J 10am for 10.30am shotgun start
           30/11/2017 Keith Schumm Trophy + AGM S AGM at 2pm
           27/12/2017 The Black Grouse Christmas Texas Scramble G/L/J 10.00am
      (Shot gun start 10.30am 4 players to a team)
Sportsmens Dinner - Salutation Hotel
AGM - Salutation Hotel